Season:

NJCAA 2010 DI WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MAY 1, 2010

MAY 1-6, 2010    

NJCAA DIVISION I & III WOMEN'S TENNIS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Tournament Location: Randolph Tennis Center; Tucson, Arizona
Tournament Director: Jeff Brack
Randolph Tennis Center
50 S. Alvernon Way
Tucson, AZ 85711
Office: 520-791-4896 /  Email: jeffbrack@randolphtenniscenter.com  
NJCAA Representative: Karen Reynolds

CLICK HERE FOR THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE 2010 NJCAA DIVISION I AND III WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

NJCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships
May 2 -6, 2010

Finals Team Results
College, Points
1. Tyler Junior College, Texas - 52
2. Lee College, Texas - 36
3. Hillsborough Community College, Fla. - 31
4. Cowley College, Kan. - 24
5. Florida State College Jacksonville - 23.5
6. Collin County Community College, Texas - 23
7. ASA Inst., N.Y. - 22.5
8. St. Petersburg College, Fla. - 21
9. Seminole State College, Okla. 20
9. North Central Texas College - 20
11. Johnson County Community College, Kan. - 19
11. Meridian Community College, Miss. - 19
11. Eastern Arizona College - 19
14. Temple College, Texas - 18
15. Mesa Community College, Ariz. - 17.5
16. Kalamazoo Valley Community College, Mich. - 16
17. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Ga. - 12.5
18. Jones County Junior College, Miss. - 11.5
19. Pima Community College, Ariz. - 9.5
20. Glendale Community College, Ariz. - 8.5
20. Miss Gulf Coast Community College - 8.5
22. New Mexico Military Institute - 8
23. Elgin Community College, Ill.  - 6
24. Seward County Community College, Kan. - 5.5
25. Marion Military Institute, Ga. - 5
26. Harford Community College, Md. - 4.5
26. Lewis & Clark Community College, Ill. - 4.5
28. Central Alabama Community College - 4
29. Snead State Community College, Ala. - 3.5
30. College of Lake County, Ill. - 2
31. Waubonsee Community College, Ill. - .5

Complete Singles and Doubles Brackets 

Singles

Flight 1
1st - Olivia Howlett (Hillsborough)
2nd - Nadia Lee (Lee) 

Flight 2
1st - Sun Wen (Tyler)
2nd - Nachell Procter (Hillsborough) 

Flight 3
1st - Antonia Kolovou (Tyler)
2nd - Frederique Suntrum (Lee) 

Flight 4
1st - Brooke Dennis (Tyler)
2nd - Margarita Aheychenko (ASA) 

Flight 5
1st - Casey Bulls (Tyler)
2nd - Huong Huynh (Lee) 

Flight 6
1st - Julie Bell (Tyler)
2nd - Jade Cunningham (Seminole State) 

Doubles

Flight 1
1st - Mariya Slupska & Brooke Dennis (Tyler)
2nd - Tetiana Kovaiska & Soizette Simmons (ASA)

Flight 2
1st - Sun Wen & Antonia Kolovou (Tyler)
2nd - Frederique Suntrum & Francesca Bassoo (Lee)

Flight 3
1st - Anna Zurek & Hagar Caro (Tyler)
2nd - Chelsey Lynn & Arianna Lopez (Florida Jacksonville)

All-Americans
All first place individual finishers above are NJCAA First-Team All-Americans
All second place individual finishers above are NJCAA Second-Team All-Americans

Coach of the Tournament
John Peterson, Tyler Junior College, Texas

 

Tyler Wins DI Tennis Championship in Dominating Fashion

 May 6, 2010

Tucson, Ariz. -- The Lady Apaches of Tyler Junior College, Texas won eight of the nine competition flights at the 2010 NJCAA Division I Women's Tennis Championships held at the Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz. TJC finished 16 points in front of last year's champion Lee College, Texas, to clich the 14th women's national title in school history and first since 2005. 

TJC won the second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth flights of the singles competition while also sweeping all three flights of doubles play. 

Olivia Howlett of Hillsborough Community College, Fla. was the only non-Tyler competitior to claim and individual title. Howlett won the first flight of the singles competition over Nadia Lee of Lee College, Texas. 

Read more on Tyler's championship run: 
Clinched: TJC Netters Win Crown -- http://tylerpaper.com/article/20100506/SPORTS06/5060319 

 

For complete singles and doubles brackets Click Here

NJCAA Admin Login X

Forgot Your Password?