Home
  College Login:

Password:

  Follow NJCAA on Facebook  Follow NJCAA on Twitter

News
National |
News Archive




National News

Three school records go down at Red Raider Opens
 February 3, 2013

LUBBOCK – The South Plains College track and field teams had another historic day as three school records fell - in addition to several other top performances - during the Red Raider Open Saturday at the Texas Tech Athletic Training Center.  

Shavez Hart, Darroneshia Lott, and Vernon Norwood were responsible for the editing to be done to the SPC record book.

Hart reclaimed sole possession of the 55-meter dash record teammate Jarvis Gotch tied last week.  Hart first ran 6.31 seconds in the preliminary, then bettered the mark soon after when he took the top spot in the final with a time of 6.30 seconds.

After Hart had originally reclaimed the record in the preliminaries, Gotch ran 6.34 seconds for the second meet in a row that would have tied the previous record.  Gotch finished third in the event with a finals time of 6.35 seconds.

In the women’s mile, Lott easily took down Lisa Forsberg’s 2011 record of 5:08.52 when she crossed the line in 4:56.50, winning by nearly two seconds.  The 2012 NJCAA cross-country champion later ran third leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay team.

Norwood, meanwhile, took down the oldest record of the day – Reuben Twijukye’s record from 2006.

Norwood had plenty of competition as he had to stave off teammate Anthonio Mascoll to take the top spot in 1:08.80.  Mascoll was hot on his heels, finishing second with a time of 1:09.08.

When SPC athletes were not breaking records, they were winning events.  South Plains College took top honors in 14 events, including the ones in which school records were broken.

SPC results from Red Raider Open Feb. 2

Women’s 55 Hurd

8th        Keenan Davis             8.32 (final), 8.26 (prelim)

Men’s 55 Hurdles

3rd       Emmanuel Denson    7.48 (final), 7.51 (prelim)

4th        Jovan Davis                7.51 (final), 7.52 (prelim)

8th        Terrell Clement         7.62 (final), 7.68 (prelim)

14th     Juan Vasquez             7.88 (final), 7.89 (prelim)

Women’s 55 Dash

2nd       Atarah Clark              6.98 (final), 7.03 (prelim)

3rd       Sharniece King          7.11 (final), 7.17 (prelim)

---        Curry Young              FS (final), 7.04 (prelim)

16th     Shawnette Lewin       7.34 (prelim)

17th     Aminah Blount          7.35 (prelim)

Men’s 55 Dash

1st        Shavez Hart               6.30 (final, school record), 6.31 (Prelim)

3rd       Jarvis Gotch               6.35 (final), 6.34 (prelim)

5th        K. Handsborough      6.39 (final), 6.45 (prelim)

7th        Lestrod Roland         6.44 (final), 6.46 (prelim)

47th     Angelo Gardner         6.79 (prelim)

Men’s 5,000 M Run

5th        Eladio Perez               16:48.83

8th        Marco Arias               17:47.11

Women’s Mile Run

1st        Darroneshia Lott      4:56.50 (school record)

Women’s 400 M Dash

1st        Lucy Fortune             55.47

12th     Atarah Clark              58.64

Men’s 400 M Dash

1st        Daniel Harper            46.80

5th        Dakarie McKinnie      47.60

9th        Steven Gayle              48.94

Women’s 600Y Run

1st        Desreen Montague   1:21.99

7th        Shanicka Newell        1:29.02

Men’s 600 Y Run

1st        Vernon Norwood      1:08.80 (school record)

2nd       Anthonio Mascoll      1:09.07

4th        Marques Atkinson     1:12.80

11th     Emmanuel Denson    1:15.29

Women’s 800 M Run

5th        Brittany Letts             2:18.37

Men’s 800 M Run

15th     Mike Waller               2:00.48

20th     Chenier Gardner       2:01.18

25th     Jonathan Harrold      2:02.62

Women’s 1,000 M Run

2nd       Katya Miroshnikova  2:59.24

Men’s 1,000 M Run

1st        Anderson Charles     2:30.16

15th     Nelson Hampton       2:44.59

Women’s 200 M Dash

1st        Curry Young              24.17

6th        Sharniece King          24.93

7th        Aminah Blount          25.10

Men’s 200 M Dash

2nd       Shavez Hart               21.47

3rd       Andrew Hunt             21.64

4th        K. Handsborough      21.66

Women’s 3,000 M Run

15th     Sarah Peterson          11:43.39

Men’s 3,000 M Run  

18th     Cordaryl Whitehead 9:12.44

36th     Brandon Bernal        9:43.51

39th     Trey Quick                 9:54.13

Women’s 4x400 M Relay

1st        Montague, Fortune   3:45.90

            Lott, Clark

4th        Newell, Blount,          3:54.01

            Letts, Miroshnikova

Men’s 4x400 M Relay

Women’s Long Jump

1st        Kierra White              18-09.25

Men’s Long Jump

1st        Jarvis Gotch               24-00.75

5th        Jovan Davis                22-08.50

13th     Elton Walcott             21-10.25

17th     Juan Vasquez             21-07.25

18th     Shawn Johnson         21-03.25

Men’s Weight Throw

7th        Jackson Gray              54-07.25

Women’s High Jump

            Maddison Buschman            NH

Men’s High Jump

1st        Shawn Johnson         7-00.25 (missed SR by .25)

3rd       Roosevelt Dotson      6-10.25

10th     Demetrice Williams   6-04.25

Men’s Triple Jump

2nd       Elton Walcott             51-06.50

3rd       Etron Moorer                        51-02.25

8th        Shawn Johnson         49-03.00

10th     Etroy Moorer                        46-06.75

            Julian Bruner             FOUL

Women’s Pentathlon

1st        Ashley Johnson         3203

2nd       Angelica Taylor         3072

3rd       Jamine King                3061

5th        Janeil McDonald        2606



























© 2014 National Junior College Athletic Association - All Rights Reserved - About - Contact - Privacy Policy