Home
  College Login:

Password:

  Follow NJCAA on Facebook  Follow NJCAA on Twitter

News
National |
News Archive




National News

Texan 4x400M Relay wows crowd as SPC track wraps up second meet
 January 20, 2013

LUBBOCK – The South Plains College Texan and Lady Texan track teams wrapped up their second meet in style as they set or improved upon 50 NJCAA marks, while also claiming three first place finishes.

Perhaps the most exciting of all the events was the final one run on the track, the men’s 4x400-meter relay, as the Texans dominated the event with a time of 3:07.55.

Dakarie McKinnie led off for the Texans and put Daniel Harper in a solid position in third place.  When Harper received the baton, it was not long before he overtook host Texas Tech for the lead, which was easily recognized by the roar of the crowd inside the Athletic Training Center.  

Anthonio Mascoll had little trouble holding the top position and Vernon Norwood put an exclamation point on the race with a near 46-second anchor to easily win the race.

In the men’s 400-meter dash, the Texans claimed seven of the top nine spots in the field.

Normally a short sprinter, Shavez Hart outdueled teammates Andrew Hunt and McKinnie with a winning time of 48.32 seconds.  Hunt and McKinnie posted times of 48.35 and 38.36 seconds for second and third, respectively.

Mascoll (48.62) and Emmanuel Denson (48.75) finished fifth and sixth.

Competing in his first meet for the Texans, freshman Elton Walcott claimed top honors in the men’s triple jump.  Walcott recorded a leap of 51-01.75 on his first attempt.

The top finish of the day for the Lady Texans came from freshman Keenan Davis in the 55-meter hurdles.  

Qualifying with the third quickest time out of the preliminary round (8.23), Davis stormed to a time of 8.12 seconds to finish second in the final.

The Texan and Lady Texan track teams will take next weekend off from competition and will return to the track Saturday, Feb. 2 at the Red Raider Open, also at Texas Tech’s Athletic Training Center.

SPC Results at TTU Masked Rider Open (Jan. 19)

Women’s 55 Hurdles

2nd       Keenan Davis             8.12

9th        Jasmine King              8.47

10th     Janeil McDonald        8.52

19th     Angelica Taylor         8.84

Men’s 55 Hurdles

6th        Emmanuel Denson    7.51

7th        Terrell Clement         7.55

8th        Jovan Davis                7.58

Women’s 55 M Dash

4th        Atarah Clark              7.04

6th        Curry Young              7.15

7th        Sharniece King          7.20

---        Shun-Shauna Mason DNS

Men’s 55 M Dash

6th        Jarvis Gotch               6.34

16th     K. Handsborough      6.48 – DNS Final

Men’s Mile Run

---        Anderson Charles     DNF

Women’s 400 M Dash

4th        Lucy Fortune             57.49

11th     Shanicka Newell        59.64

19th     Aminah Blount          1:01.18

Men’s 400 M Dash   

1st        Shavez Hart               48.32

2nd       Andrew Hunt             48.35

3rd       Dakarie McKinnie      48.36

5th        Anthonio Mascoll      48.62

6th        Emmanuel Denson    48.75

8th        Steven Gayle              48.88

9th        Marques Atkinson     48.88

21st      Angelo Gardner         50.63

38th     Eric West                    51.85

Women’s 800 M Run

2nd       Desreen Montague   2:13.1

6th        Brittany Letts             2:20.16

Men’s 800 M Run

21st      Mike Waller               1:59.19

30th     Chenier Gardner       2:01.25

38th     Jonathan Harrold      2:02.58

Women’s 3000 M run

4th        Darroneshia Lott      10:35.36

13th     Katya Miroshnikova  11:13.61

24th     Maddie Kauffman      11:48.29

29th     Sarah Peterson          11:53.68

Men’s 3000 M Run

23rd     Cordaryl Whitehead 9:27.91

26th     Brandon Bernal        9:32.97

33rd     Eladio Perez               9:43.80

Women’s 4x400 M Relay

3rd       Fortune, Montague,  3:38.02

            Young, King

10th     Clark, Blount,             3:59.11

            Newell, Taylor

Men’s 4x400 M Relay

1st       

Women’s Pole Vault

7th        Kimberly Moreau      10-04.00

Women’s Triple Jump

---        Jasmine King              NM

Men’s Triple Jump

1st        Elton Walcott             51-01.75

4th        Etron Moorer                        50-00.00

6th        Shawn Johnson         47-08.00

11th     Etroy Moorer                        45-09.25





























© 2014 National Junior College Athletic Association - All Rights Reserved - About - Contact - Privacy Policy