Home
  College Login:

Password:

  Follow NJCAA on Facebook  Follow NJCAA on Twitter

News
National |
News Archive




National News

Eight Teams Ready to Fight for DIII Softball Championship - Tournament Preview
 May 18, 2010

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The NJCAA Division III Softball Championship is set for play May 20-22 in Rochester, Minn. The official tournament bracket is available here.

Fans can follow the action via the official tournament website at:
http://www.rochsports.org/2010njcaasoftball.php

Below is a closer look at each of the participating teams and the official tournament schedule.

District A (Region 3a):  Monroe Community College, N.Y. (42-13) - The Tribunes are making their fifth straight appearance in the national tournament with the hopes of bringing home their fourth national championship in five years.  Leading Monroe CC in the circle is sophomore Brianna Allen, who carries a record of 22-5 with an ERA of 0.84 and 210 strikeouts.  As a team, the Tribunes are hitting an incredible .449 with nine players batting above .400 and two hitting .500 or better.  Rolling into the national tournament after defeating Corning CC in the Region 3A Championship, 12-0 and 16-6, the Tribunes will try to keep their offense on point and blast their way back to a national title.   

District B (Region3b):  Tompkins Cortland Community College, N.Y. (32-8) - The Panthers are returning to the national tournament as the defending national champions this year, and are set on making it two in a row.  TC3 defeated Genesee CC in the Region 3b championship by scores of 4-3 and 6-1, to advance to the national tournament.  Sophomore Colleen Bannon is the offensive leader of the Panthers, hitting an amazing .567 with 34 RBI's, 49 runs, and nine home runs.  With a balanced pitching effort and an offense that holds an average of .356, the Panthers are poised to retain their title of national champions.

District C (Region 13a):  Rochester CTC, Minn. (32-15) - This will be the Yellowjackets fourth trip to the national tournament in program history with their best finish coming last year when they took 4th place.  Rochester CTC out-dueled Riverland CC in the Region 13A Championship by scores of 3-2 and 2-1 to earn their way into the tournament.  In the circle, they are led by the strong pitching of sophomore Deanna Mock.  Mock holds a record of 22-7 with a 2.12 ERA.  Freshman Anna Ramboldt leads the offensive charge hitting .465 with 53 RBI's and 41 runs.  

District D (Region 13b):  Itasca Community College, Minn. (49-5) - The Vikings are making their third appearance in the national tournament in program history.  With previous attempts faring no better than a 6th place finish, the Vikings enter this years tournament with the goal of moving further than their predecessors attempts.  Itasca CC handled Central Lakes College 9-2 in the Region 13B Championship.  Itasca is heavily talented in the circle with two pitchers holding ERA's below 1.00.  Sophomore Katie McBride is 32-2 with a 0.48 ERA and 373 strikeouts. Complimenting McBride is sophomore Emma Nelson who has an ERA of 0.78 with 132 strikeouts.  McBride and Nelson hold the two lowest ERA's in all of NJCAA Division III Softball.  

District E (Region 15):  Suffolk County Community College-Selden, N.Y. (33-7) - This will be the Clippers third trip to the Division 3 Softball National Championship Tournament.  Last year they left the tournament with a fifth place finish.  Suffolk County CC overcame Dutchess Community College with a score of 11-4 in the Region 15 title game.  The Clippers have a very balanced pitching staff in which each hurler can confound any lineup they face.  As a team, the Clippers are belting out a .409 average making them a very difficult team to stop once they get rolling.

District F (Region 19):  Brookdale Community College, N.J. (41-10) - The Jersey Blues are in the national tournament for the third time in school history.  Their first two appearances came in 2002 and 2005 when they won the national championship in each year.  The Jersey Blues are trying to make it 3-for-3 in the Division 3 Softball Championship Tournament this year with a lineup that brings 11 players hitting above .300.  In the circle, freshman Kerilyn Svenson has kept teams off balance all season long and carries an ERA of 1.00 with 226 strikeouts though 196.2 innings.

District G (Region 2, 4, 12):  Rock Valley College, Ill. (29-15) - The Golden Eagles will be appearing in their first NJCAA Division 3 Softball National Championship tournament.  Rock Valley played in a tough Region 4 tournament.  In game one they edged out Madison 5-4 in 8 innings, and in game two they snuck by Joliet Junior College 3-2.  The Golden Eagles beat College of DuPage 2-1 to claim the Region 4 title and a trip to the national tournament.  Sophomore Vanessa Krull is the ace of the pitching staff with a 1.08 ERA, and 114 strikeouts through 136.1 innings of work.  As a team, Rock Valley is hitting .325 with eight players above .300.

District H (Region 20, 21):  CCAC-South, Md. (15-14) - The Tigers are also in their first ever national tournament appearance with the goal of taking home the title in their first attempt.  CCAC-South got the better of Westmoreland Community College in the Region 20 Championship with a score of 7-4.  Westmoreland County Community College had beaten the Tigers in all five of their previous meetings during the regular season.  It was feast or famine for the Tigers this year as in each victory they scored an average of 8.2 runs and in each loss, they were only able to garner 2.6 runs.  

Complete Tournament Schedule:

First Round - May 20th
Game 1 (10 AM) - Tompkins-Cortland CC, NY vs. Brookdale CC, NJ
Game 2 (10 AM) - Rochester Community Technical College, Minn. vs. Suffolk County CC, NY
Game 3 (12 PM) - Monroe CC, NY vs. Itasca CC, Minn.
Game 4 (12 PM) - Rock Valley College, Ill. vs. CCAC-South, Penn. 
Game 5 (2 PM) - Loser G1 vs. Loser G2
Game 6 (4 PM) - Loser G3 vs. Loser G4
Game 7 (2PM) - Winner G1 vs. Winner G2
Game 8 (4PM) - Winner G3 vs. Winner G4

Day 2 - May 21st
Game 9 (10 AM) - Loser G8 vs. Winner G5
Game 10 (10 AM) - Loser G7 vs. Winner G6
Game 11 (12 PM) - Loser G6 vs. Loser G5 (7th/8th Place Game)
Game 12 (12 PM) - Loser G9 vs. Loser G10 (5th/6th Place Game)
Game 13 (4PM) - Winner G7 vs. Winner G8
Game 14 (2PM) - Winner G9 vs. Winner G10

Championship Round - May 22nd
Game 15 (12 PM) - Loser G13 vs. Winner G14
Game 16 (2 2PM) - Winner G15 vs. Winner Game 13
Game 17 (4PM) - only necessary if G16 Loser has one loss

 

 

 

 



























© 2014 National Junior College Athletic Association - All Rights Reserved - About - Contact - Privacy Policy