Former NJCAA student-athletes competing in Olympics

Former NJCAA student-athletes competing in Olympics

RIO DE JANEIRO – A total of 46 competitors from 23 NJCAA member colleges are set to compete in the 2016 Summer Olympics beginning Saturday. Representing 25 countries from across the globe, the former two-year college student-athletes will participate in seven different sports during the Rio Games.

Boasting the most Olympians of any two-year college program is South Plains (Texas). The Texans will have 10 former student-athletes taking the world stage in Rio – tying for 12th most among all college and universities in the United States. Barton (Kan.) has eight alumni competing in the games, while Butler (Kan.) and Southwestern (Iowa) each have two.

Trinidad and Tobago claims the most former NJCAA student-athletes of any nation participating in the Olympics with eight. The United States has the second-most with seven, while six will compete under the Jamaican flag.

Below is a complete listing by sport of all 46 Olympians that participated in the NJCAA:

 

BASKETBALL (M)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Antanas Kavaliauskas Barton (KS) 2003-05 Lithuania

Jimmy Butler Tyler (TX) 2007-08 United States

 

BASKETBALL (W)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Tuğçe Canıtez North Idaho 2009-11 Turkey

 

CYCLING (M)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Joe Berenyi* Waubonsee (IL)
1988-89 United States

 

GOLF (M)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Bubba Watson
Faulkner State (AL)
1998-99 United States

 

GOLF (W)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Tiffany Chan Daytona State (FL)
2013-15 Hong Kong

 

SWIMMING (M)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Giordan Harris Iowa Lakes 2013-15 Marshall Islands

Bradley Tandy Indian River State (FL)
2011-13 South Africa

 

TRACK & FIELD (M)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Leevan Sands Barton (KS) 2000-02 Bahamas

Shavez Hart South Plains (TX) 2012-14 Bahamas

Eldred Henry Central Arizona 2013-16 British Virgin Islands

Akeem Haynes Barton (KS) 2011-12 Canada

Andre De Grasse Coffeyville (KS)
2012-14 Canada

John Ampomah Neosho County (KS)
2012-13 Ghana

Kurt Felix Central Arizona 2007-09 Grenada

Bralon Taplin South Plains (TX) 2012-14 Grenada

Troy Doris DuPage (IL)
2009-10 Guyana

Jeffrey Julmis Cloud County (KS)
2008-09 Haiti

Donald Blair-Sanford Central Arizona 2006-08 Israel

Kemoy Campbell South Plains (TX) 2011-12 Jamaica

Emmanuel Matadi Butler (KS) 2010-11 Liberia

Alonso Edward Barton (KS) 2007-09 Panama

Theo Piniau Southwestern (IA)
2014-15 Papua New Guinea

Pau Tonnesen Mesa (AZ)
2012-13 Spain

Marcus Duncan Central Arizona 2005-07 Trinidad & Tobago

Lalonde Gordon Mohawk Valley (NY)
2009 Trinidad & Tobago

Renny Quow
South Plains (TX) 2011-13 Trinidad & Tobago

Jereem Richards
South Plains (TX) 2013-15 Trinidad & Tobago

Tyson Gay Barton (KS) 2001-03 United States

Jeff Henderson Hinds (MS)
2008-09 United States

 

TRACK & FIELD (W)

NAME COLLEGE YEARS NATION

Kierre Beckles Central Arizona 2009-10 Barbados

Diane Nukuri Butler (KS) 2004-06 Burundi
  Sisilia Seavula Southwestern (IA) 2015-16 Fiji  

Janet Amponsah Western Texas 2014-15 Ghana

Veronica Campbell-Brown Barton (KS) 2001-03 Jamaica

Simone Facey
Barton (KS) 2004-06 Jamaica
  Novlene Williams-Mills Essex County (NJ) 2000-02 Jamaica  

Chrisann Gordon South Plains (TX) 2013-15 Jamaica

Natoya Goule South Plains (TX) 2012-14 Jamaica

Viola Lagat Central Arizona 2009-10 Kenya

Mariam Kromah New Mexico 2014-15 Liberia

Janeil Bellille South Plains (TX) 2012-14 Trinidad & Tobago

Sparkle McKnight South Plains (TX) 2012-14 Trinidad & Tobago

Domonique Williams South Plains (TX) 2013-15 Trinidad & Tobago

LaVerne Jones-Ferrette Barton (KS) 2000-02 U.S. Virgin Islands

Brittney Reese Mississippi Gulf Coast 2004-06 United States


*Competing in Paralympics


NJCAA Admin Login X

Forgot Your Password?